top of page

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY 

LAST UPDATED: 11th MAY 2023

Our company, Kanada-Ya Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. and our subsidiaries, affiliates, associates, and/or other related companies (collectively referred to as “us”, “our”, “we” or “Kanada-Ya”) handles personal data/information within the extent necessary to ensure the smooth operation of the services provided through this application and our https://www.kanada-ya.my/ website (“App”) and for the purpose of providing you with information(s) that may be of interest to you and/or other purposes stated in our Personal Data Protection Policy (“Purpose”).

 

“Personal Data” is defined under the Malaysia’s Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) to mean data, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which an organisation has or is likely to have access to.

 

We will collect your Personal Data in accordance with the PDPA and such Personal Data may be disclosed to our partners and third parties which shall include but shall not be limited to, our subsidiaries, holding company, associates, affiliates, related companies and/or members within our group of companies which may be located within or outside of  Malaysia.

OUR PURPOSE(S) FOR THE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Where applicable, the Personal Data we have collected will be used for, but not limited to, the Purpose(s) as below:-

(a) evaluate and/or process your membership application whereby you may be given access to possible rewards, discounts, privileges, promotions, offers, services and/or products, offered by our related corporations or associated companies, as well as partners, merchants and/or third party organisations with whom we may collaborate or partner with;

(b) administer, manage and/or maintain your membership with us;

(c) provide and send you marketing, advertising and/or promotional information, newsletters and materials as well as products, events and/or services that Kanada-Ya may be selling, marketing, offering and/or promoting, via various modes of communication such as postal mail to your postal address(es), text message(s) and/or electronic transmission to your email address(es);

(d) deal with or facilitate customer service and reservations, carry out your instructions, or deal with or respond to any enquiries given by you or on your behalf; and

(e) for the purpose of surveys, market research, statistical analysis as well as conducting marketing and business development activities

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED 

To process your information/personal data as best as we can, the following information/personal data are collected:-

  • Name;

  • Age;

  • NRIC number;

  • Passport number (if applicable);

  • Address;

  • Email address;

  • Gender;

  • Date of birth;

  • Marital status;

  • Occupation;

  • Telephone number;

  • Mobile / hand phone number;

  • Race;

  • Nationality;

  • Recorded image/footage;

  • Social networking address;

  • Device-specific information;

  • Cookies and similar technologies;

  • Internet protocol address; and

  • Location.

 

NOTE:- The above information/personal data are not exhaustive and we may be required to collect additional information/personal data for better processing.

OUR DISCLOSURE POLICY

By submitting your personal data to us, you consent to the disclosure and use of that information as set out in this Personal Data Protection Policy.

 

Other than as set out in this Personal Data Protection Policy, your Personal Data will be kept confidential unless we are under a legal requirement to disclose the Personal Data by applicable law or in response to an authoritative body, including government agencies, statutory authorities, local councils and/or industry regulators.

GENERAL POLICY

If you wish to remove your name from our mailing list, withdraw your consent or revise your Personal Data or limit the processing thereof at any time or if you have any questions about our Personal Data Protection Policy, kindly email us at kanadaya.pv@gmail.com. We will not be responsible for relying on inaccurate or incomplete personal data arising from your failure to inform us of any changes to your Personal Data that you had initially provided us with.

 

Please be advised that your withdrawal of consent to process your Personal Data will be effective only after you have communicated such withdrawal to us effectively and we shall have reasonable period of time to act upon your withdrawal. Your consent shall remain in full force until withdrawn in the manner prescribed herein. Upon withdrawal, your personal data will be automatically removed from our databases and will be destroyed in due course.

We will put in place reasonable security arrangements to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected and secured. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of linked websites.

This Personal Data Protection Policy is in compliance with the PDPA and may be reviewed from time to time and posted on this App without notice.

bottom of page